With a name like ‘sea buckthorn,’ we don’t blame you for thinking that sea buckthorns grow in the sea, like seaweed. The truth is, this antioxidant-rich plant does incredibly well on and away from the coast. Regardless of where this plant grows, its fruits are packed with antioxidants and fatty acids, which is what makes sea buckthorn oil skincare so special.
So, what’s all the fuss about sea buckthorn? Skin benefits of this natural ingredient include anti-ageing and skin-soothing - but that’s not all that this brightly-coloured oil can do. Here’s our guide on what sea buckthorn does for skin and why you might want to add this natural ingredient to your skincare routine.
What is Sea Buckthorn Oil?
Like most other plant oils, sea buckthorn oil is the resulting oil that you get from pressing the seeds of this hardy plant. Its scientific name is Hippophae rhamnoides, which you might see shortened to H. rhamnoides on some skincare ingredients lists.
What makes sea buckthorn oil special is its unique blend of fatty acids - every plant oil has a different blend of fatty acids which ultimately determine which skin type and what benefits that particular plant oil brings to your skin.
Sea buckthorn oil skincare takes advantage of the unique 50:50 ratio of linoleic acid (Omega-3) to the linolenic acid (Omega-6) content of sea buckthorn oil. This blend of fatty acids is responsible for almost all of the sea buckthorn skin benefits - they help to reduce dryness, nourish skin, and even soften wrinkles.
However, a great blend of natural fatty acids isn’t all that sea buckthorn oil has going for it. If you’ve ever seen pure sea buckthorn oil before, you’ll know that it has a characteristic bright orange colour - kind of like rosehip oil. The reason it has this bright orange colour is for similar reasons to rosehip oil, too!
Like rosehip oil, sea buckthorn oil is rich in antioxidants - specifically, a group called carotenoids. These antioxidants give sea buckthorn oil its signature bright orange colour, as well as lending all the usual benefits of antioxidants!
However, carotenoids are not the only group of antioxidants that you’ll find in sea buckthorn oil. Skincare studies have found that sea buckthorn oil is rich in Vitamin C and Vitamin E, as well as flavonoids and polyphenols that lend an even bigger antioxidant boost to this natural oil.
Sea Buckthorn: Benefits for Skin
Now that we know what sea buckthorn oil is made of, what skin benefits does it have? Here’s our list of sea buckthorn skin benefits and reasons why you should add this powerful skincare ingredient to your beauty routine.
Protects Skin from Free Radicals
The pesky molecules that trigger premature signs of ageing in the skin are called free radicals, and they’re most commonly generated from exposure to the sun and pollution. Because sea buckthorn oil is packed full of antioxidants, it’s the perfect skincare ingredient to protect your skin from the harmful effects of free radicals, ensuring that your skin stays youthful for longer.
Free radicals can damage your skin, causing premature collagen loss, pigmentation concerns, and early wrinkles - shielding your skin from these molecules goes a long way to ensuring that your skin has a youthful glow now and in the future.
Deeply Moisturises Skin
As an oil, a list of what sea buckthorn does to your skin wouldn’t be complete without mentioning its soothing, moisturising abilities. The fatty acid makeup of sea buckthorn oil allows it to deeply moisturise skin, preventing dryness from taking hold. It also works hard to prevent existing hydration from escaping, supporting your skin’s moisture barrier for healthy, happy skin.
Supports Collagen Production
Packed full of Vitamin C and Vitamin E, sea buckthorn benefits your skin by supporting its natural collagen production process. Collagen is an essential protein found in our skin that makes it feel plump, smooth and youthful; encouraging your skin’s collagen production goes a long way to soften the look of wrinkles and firm skin.
By boosting your skin’s collagen levels, what sea buckthorn does is help your skin look and feel youthful for longer!
Polyphenols and flavonoids have a unique effect on the skin - not only can they work hard to shield it from free radicals, but they also have an anti-inflammatory benefit on the skin. Sea buckthorn oil skincare can help to reduce redness and irritation of breakouts and sensitive skin, helping to restore balance and glow.
Sea Buckthorn Oil Skincare: The Bottom Line
The benefits of sea buckthorn oil can be enjoyed by all skin types. It’s especially fantastic for those who want to give a natural anti-aging boost to their skincare routine, thanks to the high antioxidant levels found in sea buckthorn.
Sea buckthorn oil skincare is definitely something to reach for to help get your beauty affairs in order and ward off premature signs of ageing!
Or, if you want a shortcut to creating the perfect skincare routine for you, try our skin analysis. This analysis determines your skin type and exactly which skincare you should be using to help reach your skin goals!